ATEM Studio Converter

$ 1,995.00

 

ATEM Studio Converter is the ideal partner for the ATEM Camera Converter. Connect up to four Camera Converters via optical fiber up to 28 miles away with bi-directional video plus tally and talkback! Connect your ATEM switcher program output to the ATEM Studio Converter and this is distributed to the four Camera Converters. Multiple Studio converters can be cascaded together when more than 4 cameras are needed.

Description

Connections

SDI Video Input

1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program input
from switcher, including tally information.

SDI Video Output

4 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera outputs.
1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Studio Switcher.

Talkback Audio

Aviation Headsets with 0.25″ TRS headset
connector and 0.206″ TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.

Analog Audio

1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.

AES/EBU Audio Input

1 x combined headphone input. 1 x combined
microphone input. Combined inputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.

AES/EBU Audio Output

1 x combined headphone output. 1 x combined
microphone output. Combined outputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.

Balanced XLR Audio Output

4 x camera stereo analog audio outputs.

Optical Fiber Video Input

4 x single mode SD/HD switchable
camera inputs with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Video Output

4 x single mode SD/HD switchable
camera outputs with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Audio Input

1 x single mode camera
audio inputs with LC connector.
Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio.
Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.

Optical Fiber Audio Output

1 x single mode camera
audio outputs with LC connector.
Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio.
Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.

Computer Interface

1 x mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for firmware updates.

ATEM Studio Converter

Standards

SD Format Support

525i29.97 NTSC, 625i25 PAL

HD Format Support

720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60
1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60
1080PsF23.98, 1080PsF24, 1080PsF25, 1080PsF29.97, 1080PsF30
1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60

2K Format Support

2K DCI 23.98p, 2K DCI 24p, 2K DCI 25p
2K DCI 23.98PsF, 2K DCI 24PsF, 2K DCI 25PsF

Ultra HD Format Support

2160p23.98, 2160p24, 2160p25, 2160p29.97, 2160p30

4K Format Support

2160p24

SDI Compliance

SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M,
296M, 372M, 424M Level B, 425M.

Audio Sampling

Television standard sample
rate of 48Khz, 24 bit A/D conversion.

Video Sampling

4:2:2

Color Precision

10-bit

Color Space

REC 601, REC 709

Multiple Rate support

SDI switches between SD, HD, and UHD.

Software

Software Included

Converter Utility for firmware update.

Operating Systems

Mac iconMac 10.11 El Capitan,
Mac 10.12 Sierra or later.

Windows IconWindows 8.1 and 10.

Power Requirements

Power Supply

100 – 240 V AC input with redundant 12 – 31V DC input.

Physical Specifications

ATEM Studio Converter

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature

0° to 40° C (32° to 104° F)

Storage Temperature

-20° to 45° C (-4° to 113° F)

Relative Humidity

0% to 90% non-condensing

What’s Included

ATEM Studio Converter

SD card with software and manual

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ATEM Studio Converter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *